Dick Corbett

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:49144)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dick Corbett
Birth Name: Richard Coleman
Born: 1908-09-27
Died: 1943-03-03 (Age:34)
Hometown: Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ted Broadribb

Dick Corbett was ranked the second-best bantamweight in the world in January 1932 by the National Boxing Association. He died from an accident at the Bethnal Green tube station during World War II, when 176 people were killed in the air-raid shelter. This record has been compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Please visit this site if you require further information about this boxer, as there is much more material available.