Luis Franco

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:502626)
Jump to: navigation, search
Luis Franco.jpg

Name: Luis Franco
Alias: La Estrella
Birth Name: Luis Yurlis Franco Vasquez
Born: 1982-01-14 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Havana, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Orlando Cuellar

Luis Franco Vazquez represented Cuba as a featherweight at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games. His results were:

Franco won a junior world championship in 2000. In 2003, he lost in the final of the bantamweight Cuban national championships to Guillermo Rigondeaux. In 2004, he lost in the featherweight finals to Exer Rodriguez. In 2005 he won the national featherweight title. In 2006, he lost in the final to Yuriorkis Gamboa, and was eliminated early in the same competition in 2007. In 2008, Franco moved up to the lightweight class, where he was defeated in the quarterfinal by Yordenis Ugas.