Kid Graves

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:53329)
Jump to: navigation, search
Kid Graves.03200.jpg

Name: Kid Graves
Birth Name: Perry Ivan Graves
Born: 1892-07-11
Birthplace: Plattsmouth, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1963-07-24 (Age:71)
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3

  • In the 1914 edition of Ring Battles of Centuries, and in the 1915-17 editions of the T.S. Andrews record book series, numerous unverifiable fights are listed in the record of Kid Graves, only three or four of which were with opponents whose names are recognizable.
  • Graves was reported by some sources as having a final record of 48-30-2, 4 NDs, 1 NC, and 11 wins by way of knockout.
  • See also Greg Graves Bio The record given with this biography is incomplete and out-of-date.
  • The record linked to this biographical entry contains only verified fights of Kid Graves. Just before he came to Milwaukee in 1910, Graves was reported to have fought in some other cities, but no details were given. Below is a list of the unverified fights, from the 1914 edition of Ring Battles of Centuries, some of which appear to have been exhibitions, and most of which were probably held in private (not of professional caliber):
  • 1906-Won-Gene McGovern, 6 rds; Billy Roche, 6 rds; Kid Jordan, 3 rds and 6 rds; Jack Smith, 10 rds and 6 rds; Fighting Al, 6 rds. Draws-George Williams, 6 rds; Young Joe Grim, 6 rds; Slugger Dobbins, 6 rds; Jack Smith, 6 rds; Fighting Al, 6 rds. Knockouts-George Williams, 4 rds; Joe Allen, 2 rds; Hal Smith, 8 rds; Young Joe Grim, 5 rds and 3 rds; Kid Jordan, 4 rds; J.D. Rocks, 1 rd; Slugger Dobbins, 5 rds; Kid Aspinall, 5 rds; Tom Scudder, 5 rds; Jack Smith, 3 rds and 4 rds. (24 bouts in 1906)
  • 1907-Fighting Al, W-F, 4 rds; Fighting Al, D. 6 rds; Fighting Al, W 33 rds; Fighting Al, D 6 rds; Willie Schumacher, K. by 2 rds; Willie Crane, D 6 rds; Frank Carr, K. 2 rds; Willie Crane, K 4 rds; Joe Allen, K. 5 rds; Frank Simms, D. 6 rds; Kid Abbott, K. 5 rds; Kid Abbott, W. 6 rds; Kid Abbott, K. 2 rds; Henry Burr, K. 4 rds; Henry Burr, D. 6 rds; Kid Aspinall, K. 3 rds; Tom Scudder, K. 3 rds; Slatts McDonough, K. 4 rds; Kid Booth, D. 6 rds; Red Lynch, W. 3 rds; Bill Henning, W. 6 rds; Butch Webster, W. 6 rds; Battling Sully, W. 3 rds; Kid Victor, W. 3 rds.
  • 1908-Young White, W.F. 2 rds; Kid Mason, K. 8 rds; Kid Simon, D. 3 rds; Kid Dalton, D. 6 rds; Johnny Roth, D. 6 rds.
  • 1909-Kid Doll, K. 4 rds; Kid Little, W. 6 rds; Johnny Coulon, D. 6 rds; Kid Harris, W. 10 rds; Kid Casper, D 6 rds; Jack White, D 3 rds; Dune Weir, K. 3 rds; Kid Benn, K. 2 rds; Kid Casper, W. 8 rds; Johnny Dugan, D. 6 rds.
  • 1910-Kid Dalton, D 6 rds; Young Jimmy Britt, (?) 6; Jack McGraw, W. 10 rds; The Black Prince, K. 3 rds; Billy Morse, no dc., 8 rds.


Known exhibition bouts, per the 1915 T. S. Andrews:

  • 1911: EXH-6 Freddie Andrews
  • 1911: EXH-4 Tommy Kilbane
  • 1912: EXH-4 Mysterious Joe Hartman
  • 1912: EXH-4 Gene Gannon
  • 1912: EXH-4 Soldier Kearns
  • Feb. 15, 1913: EXH-3 Young Dal Hawkins at Brooklyn, NY, USA.
  • Feb. 20, 1913: EXH-10 Eddie Sammon at Brooklyn, NY, USA.
  • Feb. 20, 1913: EXH-10 Frank Maresco at Brooklyn, NY, USA.
  • April 4, 1913: EXH-3 Charley Barry at New York, NY, USA.
  • April 7, 1913: EXH-2 Philly Kenney at New York, NY, USA.
  • April 7, 1913: EXH-2 Frank Maresco at New York, NY, USA.
  • April 7, 1913: EXH-2 Freddie Beland at New York, NY, USA.


  • Birth Place is listed as Rock Bluff, NE per RootsWeb. Died in Plattsmouth, NE - buried in Rock Bluff, NE. Graves served as a volunteer instructor on a dollar a year basis during WW 1 and was considered to the rank of First Lieutenant. He saw service in Alaska and Mexico. During WW II, he worked at the Martin Plant. At one time he was Police Magistrate at Plattsmouth, Nebraska. He played the violin made by his father, Alvin Sherad Graves. He was a member of the Masonic Lodge and of the First Christian Church. Married Aug 1913, in Yakima, Washington to Kathryn T. Brosman.