Red Chapman

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:54833)
Jump to: navigation, search
Red Chapman

Name: Red Chapman
Birth Name: Morris Kaplan
Born: 1901-08-16
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1979-10-22 (Age:78)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Chapman was a highly ranked contender for the featherweight world championship in the mid-1920s. He fought (and lost to) Benny Bass in 1927 in a great fight for the NBA version of the featherweight title.

http://www.boxingbiographies.co.uk/html/red_chapman-bb.HTM

  • Chapman was for some time belived dead in the fire at Pickwick Club in Boston 04-07-1925.
  • L'Echo d'Alger reported his death 09-07-1925.