Greg Haugen

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:559)
Jump to: navigation, search
116 Greg-haugen.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Greg Haugen
Alias: Greg Lee Haugen
Born: 1960-08-31
Birthplace: Auburn, Washington, USA
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jim Montgomery
Greg Haugen Gallery

Awards & Recognition

  • In 2008 Haugen was rated by ESPN as the best boxer to have come out of Alaska [1].
  • He was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame (class of 2008).

External Links


Preceded by:
Jimmy Paul
IBF Lightweight Champion
1986 Dec 5 – 1987 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Vinny Pazienza
Preceded by:
Vinny Pazienza
IBF Lightweight Champion
1988 Feb 6 – 1989 Feb 18
Succeeded by:
Pernell Whitaker
Preceded by:
Hector Camacho
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
1991 Feb 23 – 1991 May 18
Succeeded by:
Hector Camacho