Manny Pacquiao

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:6129)
Jump to: navigation, search
Manny Pacquiao

Name: Manny Pacquiao
Alias: Pac Man
Birth Name: Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao
Born: 1978-12-17 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Kibawe, Bukidnon, Philippines
Hometown: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Professional Highlights

Pacquiao vs. Chatchai Sasakul
Pacquiao vs. Lehlo Ledwaba
Pacquiao vs. Marco Antonio Barrera I
Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Marquez I
Pacquiao vs. Erik Morales II
Pacquiao vs. Erik Morales III
Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Marquez II
Pacquiao vs. David Diaz
Pacquiao vs. Oscar De La Hoya
Pacquiao vs. Ricky Hatton
Pacquiao vs. Miguel Cotto
Pacquiao vs. Antonio Margarito
Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Marquez III
Pacquiao vs. Tim Bradley II
Pacquiao vs. Tim Bradley III

Professional Record

Year-By-Year Record

  • 1995: 10(4)-0
  • 1996: 6(4)-1
  • 1997: 6(5)-0
  • 1998: 2(2)-0
  • 1999: 3(3)-1
  • 2000: 3(3)-0
  • 2001: 3(3)-0-1
  • 2002: 2(2)-0
  • 2003: 3(3)-0
  • 2004: 1(1)-0-1
  • 2005: 1(1)-1
  • 2006: 3(2)-0
  • 2007: 2(1)-0
  • 2008: 3(2)-0
  • 2009: 2(2)-0
  • 2010: 2-0
  • 2011: 2-0
  • 2012: 0-2
  • 2013: 1-0
  • 2014: 2-0
  • 2015: 0-1
  • 2016: 2-0
  • 2017: 0-1

Regional & Minor Titles

  • OPBF Flyweight Title (June 1997-September 1998; 1 defense)
  • WBC International Super Bantamweight Title (December 1999-June 2001; 5 defenses)
  • WBC International Super Featherweight Title (September 2005-November 2007; 5 defenses)
  • IBO Super Lightweight Title (May 2009-January 2010; 0 defenses)
  • WBC Diamond Welterweight Title (November 2009; 0 defenses)
  • (2) WBO International Welterweight Title (November 2013-April 2014; 0 defenses, April 2016; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBC Flyweight Title (December 1998-September 1999; 1 defense)
  • IBF Junior Featherweight Title (June 2001-2003; 4 defenses)
  • WBC Junior Lightweight Title (March 2008-July 2008; 0 defenses)
  • WBC Lightweight Title (June 2008-February 2009; 0 defenses)
  • (3) WBO Welterweight Title (November 2009-June 2012; 3 defenses, April 2014-May 2015; 1 defense, November 2016-present; 0 defenses)
  • WBC Light Middleweight Title (November 2010-February 2011; 0 defenses)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Featherweight Title (November 2003-March 2005)
  • World Junior Lightweight Title (March 2008-July 2008)
  • World Junior Welterweight Title (May 2009-July 2010)

Transnational Boxing Rankings Board Titles

  • World Welterweight Title (April 2016)

Lineal Titles

  • World Flyweight Title (December 1998-September 1999)
  • World Featherweight Title (November 2003-March 2005)
  • World Junior Lightweight Title (March 2008-July 2008)
  • World Junior Welterweight Title (May 2009-July 2010)
  • World Welterweight Title [1] (April 2016; Retired)

Awards & Recognition

Notes

  • One of only two boxers to win a world title in at least six weight divisions.
  • Only Asian boxer to win a world title in at least five weight divisions.
  • Only Filipino boxer to win a world title in at least five weight divisions.
  • First Filipino Lightweight World Champion, Jun 28, 2008.
  • First Filipino Welterweight World Champion, Nov 14, 2009.
  • First Filipino Light Middleweight World Champion, Nov 13, 2010.
  • Philippines' flag-carrier at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games Opening Ceremony.
  • Older brother of retired boxer Bobby Pacquiao.
  • Older cousin of boxer Jonel Dapidran.

Pay-Per-View History

External Links


Preceded by:
Chatchai Sasakul
WBC Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 4 – 1999 Sep 17
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Medgoen Singsurat
Preceded by:
Lehlohonolo Ledwaba
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2003
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2008 Mar 15 – 2008 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Humberto Soto
Preceded by:
David Diaz
WBC Lightweight Champion
2008 Jun 28 – 2009 Feb 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Valero
Preceded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Nov 14 – 2012 June 9
Succeeded by:
Timothy Bradley
Preceded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2010 Nov 13 – 2011 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Saul Alvarez
Preceded by:
Timothy Bradley
WBO Welterweight Champion
2014 Apr 12 – 2015 May 2
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Preceded by:
Jesse Vargas
WBO Welterweight Champion
2016 Nov 5 – 2017 Jul 2
Succeeded by:
Jeff Horn