Gervonta Davis

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:643387)
Jump to: navigation, search
GervontaDavis1.jpeg

Name: Gervonta Davis
Alias: Tank
Born: 1994-11-07 (Age:24)
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 67½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Calvin Ford
Promoter: Floyd Mayweather Jr
Manager: Al Haymon

Started boxing at 10

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 205-15.
  • 3-time National Silver Gloves Champion
  • 2-time PAL Champion
  • 2012 USA National Golden Gloves Champion in Mesquite (56kg):
  • 2012 USA National Championships participant in Fort Carson (56kg):

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Gervonta Davis started boxing at the age of five.


Preceded by:
Jose Pedraza
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2017 Jan 14 – 2017 Aug 25
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Tevin Farmer
Preceded by:
Jezreel Corrales
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2018 April 21 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: