Robert Guerrero

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:67437)
Jump to: navigation, search
Robert Guerrero

Name: Robert Guerrero
Alias: The Ghost
Birth Name: Robert Joseph Guerrero
Born: 1983-03-27 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Gilroy, California, USA
Hometown: Gilroy, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

Robert Guerrero won a National Junior Olympics Gold Medal at age 15 and was also voted the Most Outstanding Fighter of the ESPN-televised tournament. A year later, he qualified for the 2000 United States Olympic Trials, where he took third place after a loss to eventual Olympian Clarence Vinson. At age 16, he was the youngest fighter to compete for the American team. At age 18, he decided to turn professional right out of high school. [1] [2]

Amateur Highlights

Split With Goosen Tutor Promotions

Guerrero did not fight from February 2008 to January of 2009 due to a contract dispute with his then promoter Goossen Tutor Promotions. Guerrero claimed he sought a breakup with Dan Goossen in part because he hadn't received the big-money fights he craved against the likes of Manny Pacquiao and Juan Manuel Marquez. The arbitration case, which was held before the California State Athletic Commission, also hinged on the length of Guerrero's contract after an injury layoff earlier in his career. In December 2008, the California attorney general's office ruled in Guerrero's favor, allowing him to become a free agent. Shortly after the ruling, Guerrero signed with Golden Boy Promotions. In September 2009, however, Goossen Tutor Promotions won its case on appeal, with Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Robert H. O'Brien finding against the ruling of the CSAC and that "the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means." Despite the ruling, Guerrero remained with Golden Boy Promotions as the time frame of the original contract had expired months prior. [3] [4]

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • (2) NABF Featherweight Title (December 2004; 2 defenses, June 2006; 0 defenses)
  • WBO NABO Junior Lightweight Title (March 2009; 0 defenses)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Lightweight Title (November 2010; 0 defenses)
  • interim WBA Lightweight Title (April 2011; 0 defenses)
  • interim WBO Lightweight Title (April 2011; 0 defenses)
  • interim WBC Welterweight Title (July 2012; 1 defense)

World Titles

  • (2) IBF Featherweight Title (2006; 0 defenses, 2007-2008; 2 defenses)
  • IBF Junior Lightweight Title (2009-2010; 0 defenses)

Notes

External Links


Preceded by:
Eric Aiken
IBF Featherweight Champion
2006 Sep 2 – 2006 Nov 4
Succeeded by:
Orlando Salido
Preceded by:
Orlando Salido
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
2007 Feb 23 – 2008 Jun 23
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Cristobal Cruz
Preceded by:
Malcolm Klassen
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2009 Aug 22 – 2010 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mzonke Fana