David Kurtz

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:74353)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dave Kurtz
Alias: Young Kurtz/JuJu Kurtz
Born: 1891-07-03
Died: 1978-04-01 (Age:86)
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Boxing Record: click

Nicknamed "Young Kurtz" and "Ju Ju Kurtz." In his prime he was considered to be one of the better fighters of his day from New Jersey. And one of the first notable Jewish boxers to come out of Newark after brothers Jimmy and Joe Handler.