Archie Moore

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:8995)
Jump to: navigation, search
Moore.Archie.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Archie Moore
Alias: Old Mongoose
Birth Name: Archibald Lee Wright
Born: 1916-12-13
Birthplace: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Died: 1998-12-09 (Age:81)
Hometown: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Archie Moore Gallery

  • Archie Moore was born Archibald Lee Wright in Benoit, Mississippi. His parents, Thomas and Lenora Wright, separated when he was eighteen-months-old, and he was sent to St. Louis to live with his uncle and aunt, Cleveland and Willie Pearl Moore. It was then that he took the surname Moore.
  • Moore claimed he was born December 13, 1916, but his mother said he was born December 13, 1913. Moore joked, "I have given this a lot of thought and have decided that I must have been three when I was born." The U.S. Census record from 1920 seems to put an end to the mystery. "Archie L. Wright" is listed as a nephew in the household of Cleveland Moore and was three years and two months old on the date of the census — January 2, 1920.
  • Moore's early boxing career is still being researched, as of 2011. One recent discovery: He fought a three-round exhibition with Sammy Jackson on December 8, 1936, in St. Louis. This bout may have been previously listed incorrectly as a six-rounder which occurred on December 3, 1936. Cyber Boxing Zone has Moore winning five-round decision against Jackson on December 8, 1936, and BoxRec has Moore winning a five-round decision against Jackson on October 9, 1936.
  • The Ring ranked Moore as the No. 1 contender in three different weight divisions: middleweight in 1942, light heavyweight in 1950, and heavyweight in 1955.
  • Moore defeated Joey Maxim by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to win the World Light Heavyweight Championship on December 17, 1952, four days after his thirty-sixth birthday.
  • Moore challenged Rocky Marciano for the World Heavyweight Championship on September 21, 1955. Moore dropped Marciano with a right in the second round, but Marciano came back and knocked Moore out in the ninth round.
  • Moore fought Floyd Patterson for the vacant World Heavyweight Championship on November 30, 1956, and was knocked out in the fifth round.
  • Moore was stripped by the National Boxing Association in 1960 because he failed to defend the light heavyweight title within a specified time. Moore was still recognized as champion by The Ring and the New York State Athletic Commission until 1962, when they also stripped him for failure to defend.
  • One month before his forty-sixth birthday, Moore was knocked out in four rounds by twenty-year-old Muhammad Ali on November 15, 1962.
  • The Ring Record Book and Boxing Encyclopedia credits Moore with a record of 199-26-8 (145 KOs).
  • Moore had more known knockouts than any other boxer in history.
  • Moore is the only man to have fought both Rocky Marciano and Muhammad Ali.
  • Moore trained George Foreman and James Tillis. He also briefly trained Muhammad Ali. Shortly after his professional debut in 1960, Ali's management sent him to Moore's training camp in California to be trained by Moore. However, Ali refused to do the chores that were part of Moore's training regimen, and the two soon parted ways.
  • Moore died of heart failure on December 9, 1998.
  • The 2006 movie Rocky Balboa was inspired by the success that fighters such as Archie Moore had boxing at an advanced age.

Awards & Recognition

External Links

  • Career acting credits: [1]
  • Obituary (via Cyber Boxing Zone): [2]
  • Grave Site: [3]


Preceded by:
Joey Maxim
World Light Heavyweight Champion
1952 Dec 17 – 1962 May 12
Abandons title, loses all recognition
Succeeded by:
Harold Johnson