Henry Cooper

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9379)
Jump to: navigation, search
Henry Cooper wearing his Lonsdale Belts. (1968)
Cooper drops Muhammad Ali during their 1963 bout.

Name: Henry Cooper
Alias: Our Henry
Born: 1934-05-03
Died: 2011-05-01 (Age:76)
Hometown: Bellingham, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Henry Cooper Gallery


Henry Cooper is best known for his two fights against Muhammad Ali.

Cooper and Ali—then Cassius Clay—first fought at Wembley Stadium in London, England, on June 18, 1963. Cooper dropped Ali with a left hook in the final seconds of the fourth round. The start of the next round was delayed after it was discovered that Ali's right glove had been torn. When the fight resumed, Ali opened a bad cut over Cooper's left eye. Referee Tommy Little stopped the fight at 2:15 of the fifth round and awarded Ali a TKO victory.

Cooper and Ali fought again at Arsenal Football Stadium in London, England, on May 21, 1966. Ali, who entered the fight as the World Heavyweight Champion, successfully defended the title for the fourth time by stopping Cooper on a cut at 1:38 of the sixth round.

Amateur Achievements

  • 1952 ABA Light Heavyweight Champion. Results:
    • Defeated Joe Erskine (Wales) on points.
    • Defeated John McLean (Scotland) on points.
  • 1952 Great Britain light heavyweight representative at the Olympic Games in Helsinki, Finland. Results:
    • 1st round bye
    • Lost to Anatoly Perov (Soviet Union) on points 1-2.
  • 1953 ABA Light Heavyweight Champion. Results:
    • Defeated T.W. George (Wales) TKO 3.
    • Defeated Anthony Madigan (Australia) on points.

Pro Titles

Awards and Honors