Al (Bummy) Davis

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:9464)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bummy davis.JPG

Name: Al Bummy Davis
Birth Name: Albert Abraham Davidoff
Born: 1920-01-26
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 1945-11-21 (Age:25)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Managers: Lew Burston & Johnny Attell


They called him "Bummy" because he was as famous for his fights on street corners as he was for his classic battles in Madison Square Garden. He rocketed to international fame behind the momentum of his incredible left hook, and he died trying to protect his friend. He had four bullets in his body. But when he had three bullets he almost cleaned up the four gunmen who had knocked over his friend's beer joint. It was the fourth bullet - in the neck - that stopped Bummy on the sidewalk in the rain.

Related Reading

External Links