Difference between revisions of "Hussein Hussein"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>014302</boxer>
 
<boxer>014302</boxer>
  
Australian Amateur Champion (51kg) - 1992, 95 & 96 (54kg) - 1997
+
Australian National Amateur Flyweight Champion - 1992, 1995 & 1996
 +
Australian National Amateur Bantamweight Champion - 1997
  
Represented Australia at the 1996 [[Olympics]] in Atlanta, Georgia.
+
Member of the 1996 Australian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:
 +
*Defeated [[Carmine Molaro]] (Italy) 11-8
 +
*Lost to [[Damaen Kelly]] (Ireland) 20-27
  
 +
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Hussein, Hussein]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Hussein, Hussein]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Hussein, Hussein]]

Revision as of 05:19, 15 April 2006

Name: Hussein Hussein
Alias: Hussy
Born: 1975-09-29
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Australian National Amateur Flyweight Champion - 1992, 1995 & 1996 Australian National Amateur Bantamweight Champion - 1997

Member of the 1996 Australian Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were: