Ike Chestnut

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:51, 10 January 2011 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Chestnut.Ike.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Ike Chestnut
Birth Name: Issac Chestnut
Born: 1928-10-12
Birthplace: Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Died: 1987-07-30 (Age:58)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Whitey Bimstein

  • Inducted into the WBHOF, October 2006.
  • In the Social Security Death Records on the website of RootsWeb, there is one Issac Chestnut who was born on October 12, 1928 and died on July 15, 1987. His last listed residence was the Bronx in New York City.

February 20, 1950 Isaac Chestnut of the Salem Crescent AC won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves Championship at bantamwight vs. Samuel Lawry also of the Salem Crescent AC.

March 5, 1952 he won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at featherweight vs. Danny Joseph by decision.



Preceded by:
Joseph Wamsley
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Bantamweight Champion

1950
Succeeded by:
Samuel Lawry
Preceded by:
Frankie Ryff
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Featherweight Champion

1952
Succeeded by:
Edson Brown