Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add Comeback of the Year link)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*Defeated [[José Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
 
*Defeated [[José Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
 
*Lost to [[Grahame Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
 
*Lost to [[Grahame Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
 +
 +
== Awards and Recognitions ==
 +
* Named [[The Ring Magazine|''The Ring'']] magazine [[Ring Magazine Comeback of the Year|Comeback of the Year]] fighter for 2005.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 18:03, 21 April 2007

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szucs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Awards and Recognitions


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
4 June 1994– October 1998
(Title vacated)
Succeeded by:
James Page