Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added spaces around date in title succession box)
m (changed "vacated" to "stripped" regarding Quartey's reign as WBA welterweight champion as he failed to make a mandatory defense)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[James Page]]|
 
  after=[[James Page]]|
  years=4 Jun 1994 &ndash; Oct 1998<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=4 Jun 1994 &ndash; Oct 1998<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 02:08, 7 November 2007

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szucs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Comment


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
4 Jun 1994 – Oct 1998
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page