Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (changed "vacated" to "stripped" regarding Quartey's reign as WBA welterweight champion as he failed to make a mandatory defense)
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
*1st round bye
 
*1st round bye
*Defeated [[José Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
+
*Defeated [[Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
 
*Lost to [[Grahame Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
 
*Lost to [[Grahame Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
  
Line 17: Line 17:
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[James Page]]|
 
  after=[[James Page]]|
  years=4 Jun 1994 &ndash; Oct 1998<br>'''Stripped'''
+
  years=1994 Jun 4 &ndash; 1998 Oct<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Quartey, Ike]]
+
 
[[Category:Ghanaian World Champions|Quartey, Ike]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Quartey, Ike}}
[[Category:1988 Olympians|Quartey, Ike]]
+
[[Category:Ghanaian Boxers]]
[[Category:Ghanaian Olympians|Quartey, Ike]]
+
[[Category:1988 Olympians]]
[[Category:Ghanaian Boxers|Quartey, Ike]]
+
[[Category:Ghanaian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Ghanaian World Champions]]

Revision as of 23:17, 21 April 2008

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szucs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

  • 1st round bye
  • Defeated [[]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
  • Lost to Grahame Cheney (Australia) points 0-5

Comment


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page