Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
 
*Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
*1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to [[Laszlo Szucs]] (Hungary) on points
+
*1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to [[]] (Hungary) on points
 
Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
*1st round bye
 
*1st round bye
*Defeated [[Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
+
*Defeated [[Jos? Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
 
*Lost to [[Grahame Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
 
*Lost to [[Grahame Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
  

Revision as of 07:55, 23 February 2009

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to [[]] (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Comment


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page