Ike Quartey

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(inserted image)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Ike Quartey22.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 
+
[[:File:Ike Quartey.png|Photo #2]]
 +
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
 
*Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
*1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to [[Lszlo Szcs]] (Hungary) on points
+
*1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to [[L?szlo Sz?cs]] (Hungary) on points
 
Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul [[Olympic Games]]. Results were:
 
*1st round bye
 
*1st round bye

Revision as of 11:06, 20 March 2010

Ike Quartey22.jpg

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Nationality: Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to L?szlo Sz?cs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Comment


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page


Personal tools
Boxrec Database