Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Ike Quartey22.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 
[[File:Ike Quartey22.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' Dan Odamtten <br>
 +
 
[[:File:Ike Quartey.png|Photo #2]]
 
[[:File:Ike Quartey.png|Photo #2]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 12:56, 14 April 2012

Ike Quartey22.jpg

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Dan Odamtten

Photo #2

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to L?szlo Sz?cs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Award

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Association World Welterweight Title (1994-97)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (1992)
  • African Light Welterweight Title (1990-91)
  • West African Light Welterweight Title (1989)
  • Ghanaian Light Welterweight Title (1989)

Boxing Style

Quartey's best weapon was his jab, which was considered to be one of the best in boxing while he was in his prime. He primarily relied on a "peek-a-boo" or "clam-shell" defense, which consisted of him allowing punches to land on his arms, elbows and gloves which he kept held tightly to his cheeks and ribcage.[1]


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page