Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' Dan Odamtten <br>
 
'''Trainer:''' Dan Odamtten <br>
 
 
[[:File:Ike Quartey.png|Photo #2]]
 
[[:File:Ike Quartey.png|Photo #2]]
 +
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
'''Ike Quartey''' was the youngest of 27 brothers and sisters. He began boxing at the age of seven, gaining his inspiration to box from his older half-brother [[Clement Quartey]] who captured the silver medal at the 1960 Olympic Games in Rome. Quartey, who had his first amateur bout at age 14, was trained by Dan Odamtten throughout his career. [http://www.hboworldboxing.com/apps/hboe/hboboxing/Boxer.do?BoxerTkey=INDP124]
 +
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
 
*Claimed an amateur record of 50-4

Revision as of 20:57, 16 May 2012

Ike Quartey22.jpg

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Dan Odamtten
Photo #2


Ike Quartey was the youngest of 27 brothers and sisters. He began boxing at the age of seven, gaining his inspiration to box from his older half-brother Clement Quartey who captured the silver medal at the 1960 Olympic Games in Rome. Quartey, who had his first amateur bout at age 14, was trained by Dan Odamtten throughout his career. [1]

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szocs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Award

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Association World Welterweight Title (1994-97)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (1992)
  • African Light Welterweight Title (1990-91)
  • West African Light Welterweight Title (1989)
  • Ghanaian Light Welterweight Title (1989)

Boxing Style

Quartey's best weapon was his jab, which was considered to be one of the best in boxing while he was in his prime. He primarily relied on a "peek-a-boo" or "clam-shell" defense, which consisted of him allowing punches to land on his arms, elbows and gloves which he kept held tightly to his cheeks and ribcage.[2]


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page