Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(amateur career)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 
<boxer>001491</boxer>
 +
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
 +
*1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to [[Laszlo Szucs]] (Hungary) on points
 +
Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:
 +
*Defeated Saisozema points
 +
*Lost to [[Graham Cheney]] (Australia) points
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 15:37, 1 May 2006

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szucs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

  • Defeated Saisozema points
  • Lost to Graham Cheney (Australia) points


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
4 June 1994– October 1998
(Title vacated)
Succeeded by:
James Page