Difference between revisions of "Ike Quartey"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
Line 7: Line 7:
*1st round bye
*1st round bye
*Defeated [[José Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
*Defeated [[José Saizozema]] (Dominican Republic) 5-0
*Lost to [[Graham Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
*Lost to [[Grahame Cheney]] (Australia) points 0-5
{{start box}}
{{start box}}

Revision as of 09:13, 4 December 2006

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szucs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
4 June 1994– October 1998
(Title vacated)
Succeeded by:
James Page