Ike Quartey

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 21:00, 6 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Nationality: Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to Laszlo Szucs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Comment


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
4 Jun 1994 – Oct 1998
Vacated
Succeeded by:
James Page


Personal tools
Boxrec Database