Ike Quartey

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:06, 20 March 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ike Quartey22.jpg

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to L?szlo Sz?cs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Comment


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page