Ike Quartey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ike Quartey22.jpg

Name: Ike Quartey
Alias: Bazooka
Birth Name: Isufu Quartey
Born: 1969-11-27
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Amateur Highlights

  • Claimed an amateur record of 50-4
  • 1987 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, Cuba. Lost to L?szlo Sz?cs (Hungary) on points

Represented Ghana as a Light Welterweight at 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:

Comment

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Association World Welterweight Title (1994-97)
  • WBC International Light Welterweight Title (1992)
  • African Light Welterweight Title (1990-91)
  • West African Light Welterweight Title (1989)
  • Ghanaian Light Welterweight Title (1989)


Preceded by:
Crisanto Espana
WBA Welterweight Champion
1994 Jun 4 – 1998 Oct
Stripped
Succeeded by:
James Page