Israel Vazquez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:51, 21 December 2008 by Nippon man (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Israel Vasquez

Name: Israel Vazquez
Alias: Magnifico
Birth Name: Israel Vazquez Castaneda
Born: 1977-12-25
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Huntington Park, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Espinoza
Trainer: Freddie Roach (???-2007), Rudy Perez (2007-present)


Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Vacated
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2004 Mar 25 – 2005
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Steve Molitor
Preceded by:
Oscar Larios
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2005 Dec 3 – 2007 Mar 3
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez
Preceded by:
Rafael Marquez
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 4 – 2008 Dec
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Toshiaki Nishioka