Difference between revisions of "István Kovács"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
== Amateur Credentials ==
  
 +
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°<br>
 +
*1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°<br>
 +
*1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°<br>
 +
*1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 +
*1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°<br>
  
 +
*1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 +
*'''Olympic results:'''<br>
 +
*Round of 32 - Defeated Soner Karaoz (Tur) points<br>
 +
*Round of 16 - Defeated Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz) points<br>
 +
*Quarterfinals - Defeated George Olteanu (Rou) points<br>
 +
*Semifinals - Defeated Vichai Khadpo (Tha) points<br>
 +
*Final - Defeated Arnaldo Mesa (Cub) points<br>
  
 +
*1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°<br>
  
 +
*Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14<br>
  
 +
*Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)<br>
  
 
+
*1999: [[WBC]] International Featherweight  
              1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
+
*2000: [[EBU]] Europe Featherweight
              1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°
+
*2001: [[WBO]] Featherweight
              1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
+
*2002: WBO supervisor
              1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
+
*2004: WBO European Vice-president
              1992: Hongrie Flyweight: 1°
+
*2005: [[ABC]] licensed referee and judge
              1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°
+
              1993: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
+
              1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
+
              1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
+
              1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
+
              1995: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
+
              1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
+
              1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
+
              1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°
+
                  + Soner Karaoz (Tur)  points
+
                  + Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz)  points
+
                  + George Olteanu (Rou)  points
+
                  + Vichai Khadpo (Tha)  points
+
                  + Arnaldo Mesa (Cub)  points
+
              1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
+
              Amateur:    297 fights; 282+, 1=,    14-
+
       
+
        Professional: 23 fights;  22+ (11 KO), 1-
+
              1999: W.B.C. Intercontinental Featherweight  
+
              2000: Europe Featherweight
+
              2001: W.B.O. Featherweight
+
 
+
              2002: W.B.O. supervisor
+
              2004: W.B.O. European Vice-president
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 55: Line 56:
 
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 +
[[Category:Referees|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 +
[[Category:Judges|Kovacs, Istvan]]

Revision as of 12:03, 27 March 2007

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Amateur Credentials

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
  • 1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°
  • Olympic results:
  • Round of 32 - Defeated Soner Karaoz (Tur) points
  • Round of 16 - Defeated Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz) points
  • Quarterfinals - Defeated George Olteanu (Rou) points
  • Semifinals - Defeated Vichai Khadpo (Tha) points
  • Final - Defeated Arnaldo Mesa (Cub) points
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
27 Jan 2001–16 Jun 2001
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón