Difference between revisions of "István Kovács"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 +
[http://www.boxrec.com/officials.php?official_id=9105 '''Officiating records''']
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
== Amateur Credentials ==

Revision as of 12:05, 27 March 2007

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek Officiating records

Amateur Credentials

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
  • 1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°
  • Olympic results:
  • Round of 32 - Defeated Soner Karaoz (Tur) points
  • Round of 16 - Defeated Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz) points
  • Quarterfinals - Defeated George Olteanu (Rou) points
  • Semifinals - Defeated Vichai Khadpo (Tha) points
  • Final - Defeated Arnaldo Mesa (Cub) points
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
27 Jan 2001–16 Jun 2001
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón