Difference between revisions of "István Kovács"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Credentials: 1992 results, bronze category)
Line 8: Line 8:
  
 
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°<br>
*1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°<br>
+
*1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°<br>
*1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°<br>
+
*1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
 +
**Defeated [[Dharmendra Yadav]] (India) 21-5
 +
**Defeated [[Jesper Jensen]] (Denmark) 14-0
 +
**Defeated [[Héctor Julio Avila]] (Dominican Republic) 17-3
 +
**Lost to [[Choi Chol-Su]] (North Korea) 5-10
 
*1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 
*1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 
*1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°<br>
 
*1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°<br>
*1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°<br>
+
*1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 
*1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°<br>
 
*1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°<br>
 
*1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 
*1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°<br>
*1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°<br>
+
*1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 
*1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 
*1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°<br>
  
 
*1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°<br>
 
*1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°<br>
*'''Olympic results:'''<br>
+
*'''Olympic results:'''
*Round of 32 - Defeated Soner Karaoz (Tur) points<br>
+
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Soner Karaoz]] (Turkey) 15-3
*Round of 16 - Defeated Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz) points<br>
+
**Round of 16 - Defeated [[Khurshed Khasanov]] (Tajikistan) 17-3
*Quarterfinals - Defeated George Olteanu (Rou) points<br>
+
**Quarterfinals - Defeated [[Crinu Olteanu]] (Romania) 24-2
*Semifinals - Defeated Vichai Khadpo (Tha) points<br>
+
**Semifinals - Defeated [[Vichairachanon Khadpo]] (Thailand) 12-7
*Final - Defeated Arnaldo Mesa (Cub) points<br>
+
**Final - Defeated [[Arnaldo Mesa]] (Cuba) 14-7
  
 
*1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°<br>
 
*1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°<br>
Line 52: Line 56:
  
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Kovacs, Istvan]]

Revision as of 17:35, 17 April 2007

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click
Inspector Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Officiating records

Amateur Credentials

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
  • 1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
27 Jan 2001–16 Jun 2001
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón