István Kovács

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(fix internal links)
m
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>
 
+
'''Judge:''' Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=431319&cat=judge record]<br>
* Judge: Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=431319&cat=judge record]
+
'''Referee:''' Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=431319&cat=referee record]
* Referee: Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=431319&cat=referee record]
+
 
+
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°<br>
 
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°<br>

Revision as of 17:59, 6 March 2008

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Nationality: Hungarian
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Judge: Officiating record
Referee: Officiating record

Amateur Credentials

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
  • 1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
27 Jan 2001 – 16 Jun 2001
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón


Personal tools
Boxrec Database