István Kovács

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(format date in succession box)
Line 51: Line 51:
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Julio Pablo Chacón]]|
 
  after=[[Julio Pablo Chacón]]|
  years=27 Jan 2001 – 16 Jun 2001
+
  years=2001 Jan 27 – 2001 Jun 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 18:49, 13 March 2008

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Nationality: Hungarian
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Judge: Officiating record
Referee: Officiating record

Amateur Credentials

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
  • 1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1°
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2001 Jan 27 – 2001 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón


Personal tools
Boxrec Database