Difference between revisions of "István Kovács"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 7: Line 7:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
 
== Amateur Credentials ==
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: <br>
+
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1?<br>
*1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight: <br>
+
*1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight: 1?<br>
*1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: <br>
+
*1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1?<br>
*1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: <br>
+
*1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1?<br>
*1992: Hungary Flyweight: <br>
+
*1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1?<br>
 
*1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
 
*1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
 
**Defeated [[Dharmendra Yadav]] (India) 21-5
 
**Defeated [[Dharmendra Yadav]] (India) 21-5
 
**Defeated [[Jesper Jensen]] (Denmark) 14-0
 
**Defeated [[Jesper Jensen]] (Denmark) 14-0
**Defeated [[Julio Avila]] (Dominican Republic) 17-3
+
**Defeated [[H?ctor Julio Avila]] (Dominican Republic) 17-3
 
**Lost to [[Choi Chol-Su]] (North Korea) 5-10
 
**Lost to [[Choi Chol-Su]] (North Korea) 5-10
*1993: Hungary Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1?<br>
*1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3?<br>
*1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1?<br>
*1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3?<br>
*1995: Hungary Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1?<br>
*1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1?<br>
*1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1?<br>
  
*1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: <br>
+
*1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1?<br>
 
*'''Olympic results:'''
 
*'''Olympic results:'''
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Soner Karaoz]] (Turkey) 15-3
 
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Soner Karaoz]] (Turkey) 15-3
Line 33: Line 33:
 
**Final - Defeated [[Arnaldo Mesa]] (Cuba) 14-7
 
**Final - Defeated [[Arnaldo Mesa]] (Cuba) 14-7
  
*1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: <br>
+
*1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1?<br>
  
 
*Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14<br>
 
*Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14<br>
Line 50: Line 50:
 
  before=[[Naseem Hamed]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Naseem Hamed]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Julio Pablo ]]|
+
  after=[[Julio Pablo Chacon]]|
 
  years=2001 Jan 27 &ndash; 2001 Jun 16
 
  years=2001 Jan 27 &ndash; 2001 Jun 16
 
}}
 
}}
Line 56: Line 56:
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kovacs, Istvan}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kovacs, Istvan}}
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
+
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists]]
+
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians]]
+
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
+
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions]]
+
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:Referees]]
+
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Judges]]
 
[[Category:Judges]]
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
+
[[Category:Referees]]

Revision as of 14:43, 4 April 2008

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Judge: Officiating record
Referee: Officiating record

Amateur Credentials

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1?
  • 1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight: 1?
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1?
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1?
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight: 1?
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight: 1?
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3?
  • 1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1?
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3?
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight: 1?
  • 1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight: 1?
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1?
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1?
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2001 Jan 27 – 2001 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacon