István Kovács

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category "Officials")
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<boxer> 007490 </boxer>
+
[[Image:Kovacs.Istvan.jpg|left|thumb|Istvan Kovacs]]
 +
<boxer>7490</boxer>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 +
 
 +
==Amateur Career==
 +
*1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1992: Hungary Flyweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
 +
*'''Olympic results:'''
 +
**Defeated [[Dharmendra Yadav]] (India) 21-5
 +
**Defeated [[Jesper Jensen]] (Denmark) 14-0
 +
**Defeated [[Hector Julio Avila]] (Dominican Republic) 17-3
 +
**Lost to [[Choi Chol-Su]] (North Korea) 5-10<br>
 +
*1993: Hungary Bantamweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight (Bronze medalist)<br>
 +
*1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight (Bronze medalist)<br>
 +
*1995: Hungary Bantamweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
 
 +
*1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
*'''Olympic results:'''
 +
**Round of 32 - Defeated [[Soner Karaoz]] (Turkey) 15-3
 +
**Round of 16 - Defeated [[Khurshed Khasanov]] (Tajikistan) 17-3
 +
**Quarterfinals - Defeated [[Crinu Olteanu]] (Romania) 24-2
 +
**Semifinals - Defeated [[Vichairachanon Khadpo]] (Thailand) 12-7
 +
**Final - Defeated [[Arnaldo Mesa]] (Cuba) 14-7<br>
 +
*1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight (Gold medalist)<br>
 +
 
 +
*Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14<br>
 +
 
 +
*Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)<br>
 +
 
 +
*1999: [[WBC]] International Featherweight
 +
*2000: [[EBU]] Europe Featherweight
 +
*2001: [[WBO]] Featherweight
 +
*2002: WBO supervisor
 +
*2004: WBO European Vice-president
 +
*2005: [[ABC]] licensed referee and judge
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Naseem Hamed]]<br>vacated|
+
  before=[[Naseem Hamed]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Julio Pablo Chacón]]|
+
  after=[[Julio Pablo Chacon]]|
  years=27 Jan 2001&ndash;16 Jun 2001
+
  years=2001 Jan 27 &ndash; 2001 Jun 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kovacs, Istvan}}
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
+
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Judges]]
 +
[[Category:Referees]]
 +
[[Category:Officials]]

Latest revision as of 00:34, 2 March 2012

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Nationality: Hungarian
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

[edit] Amateur Career

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
  • Olympic results:
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • Olympic results:
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight (Gold medalist)
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2001 Jan 27 – 2001 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacon


Personal tools
Boxrec Database