Difference between revisions of "István Kovács"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
<boxer> 007490 </boxer>
+
[[image:Kovacs.Istvan.jpg|left|200px|Istvan Kovacs]]
 +
<boxer>007490</boxer>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Klaus-Peter Kohl]]<br>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]]
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
              1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
 +
              1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°
 +
              1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
 +
              1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
 +
              1992: Hongrie Flyweight: 1°
 +
              1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°
 +
              1993: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
 +
              1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
 +
              1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
 +
              1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
 +
              1995: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
 +
              1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
 +
              1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
 +
              1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°
 +
                  + Soner Karaoz (Tur)  points
 +
                  + Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz)  points
 +
                  + George Olteanu (Rou)  points
 +
                  + Vichai Khadpo (Tha)  points
 +
                  + Arnaldo Mesa (Cub)  points
 +
              1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
 +
              Amateur:    297 fights; 282+, 1=,    14-
 +
       
 +
        Professional: 23 fights;  22+ (11 KO), 1-
 +
              1999: W.B.C. Intercontinental Featherweight
 +
              2000: Europe Featherweight
 +
              2001: W.B.O. Featherweight
 +
 
 +
              2002: W.B.O. supervisor
 +
              2004: W.B.O. European Vice-president
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 10: Line 49:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
 +
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 +
[[Category:Hungarian Olympians|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 +
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 +
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:Hungarian World Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Kovacs, Istvan]]

Revision as of 14:13, 7 December 2006

Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek




             1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
             1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°
             1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
             1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
             1992: Hongrie Flyweight: 1°
             1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°
             1993: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
             1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
             1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
             1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
             1995: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
             1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
             1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
             1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°
                 + Soner Karaoz (Tur)  points
                 + Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz)  points
                 + George Olteanu (Rou)  points
                 + Vichai Khadpo (Tha)  points
                 + Arnaldo Mesa (Cub)  points
             1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
             Amateur:     297 fights; 282+, 1=,    14-
       
       Professional: 23 fights;  22+ (11 KO), 1-
             1999: W.B.C. Intercontinental Featherweight 
             2000: Europe Featherweight
             2001: W.B.O. Featherweight
             2002: W.B.O. supervisor
             2004: W.B.O. European Vice-president


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
27 Jan 2001–16 Jun 2001
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón