István Kovács

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:01, 30 November 2011 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Amateur Career

  • 1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1991: E.C. Gothenburg Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1992: Hungary Flyweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1992: Olympic Games Barcelona Flyweight (Bronze medalist)
  • Olympic results:
  • 1993: Hungary Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1994: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight (Bronze medalist)
  • 1995: Hungary Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1995: Tournoi Venice Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • 1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight (Gold medalist)
  • Olympic results:
  • 1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight (Gold medalist)
  • Amateur records: 297 fights; W282, D1, L14
  • Professional: 23 fights; 22-1-0 (11KO's)
  • 1999: WBC International Featherweight
  • 2000: EBU Europe Featherweight
  • 2001: WBO Featherweight
  • 2002: WBO supervisor
  • 2004: WBO European Vice-president
  • 2005: ABC licensed referee and judge


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
Vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
2001 Jan 27 – 2001 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacon