István Kovács

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:13, 7 December 2006 by Fosho (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Istvan Kovacs

Name: Istvan Kovacs
Alias: Ko-Ko / The Cobra
Born: 1970-08-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek




             1988: E.C. Juniors Gdansk Juniorflyweight: 1°
             1991: E.C. Goeteborg Flyweight: 1°
             1991: Tournoi TSC Berlin Flyweight: 1°
             1991: W.C. Sydney Flyweight: 1°
             1992: Hongrie Flyweight: 1°
             1992: Olympic Games Barcelone Flyweight: 3°
             1993: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
             1993: E.C. Bursa Bantamweight: 3°
             1994: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
             1994: World Cup Bangkok Bantamweight: 3°
             1995: Hongrie Bantamweight: 1°
             1995: Tournoi Venise Bantamweight: 1°
             1996: E.C. Vejle Bantamweight: 1°
             1996: Olympic Games Atlanta Bantamweight: 1°
                 + Soner Karaoz (Tur)  points
                 + Khurshed Khasanov (Kaz)  points
                 + George Olteanu (Rou)  points
                 + Vichai Khadpo (Tha)  points
                 + Arnaldo Mesa (Cub)  points
             1997: W.C. Budapest Featherweight: 1°
             Amateur:     297 fights; 282+, 1=,    14-
       
       Professional: 23 fights;  22+ (11 KO), 1-
             1999: W.B.C. Intercontinental Featherweight 
             2000: Europe Featherweight
             2001: W.B.O. Featherweight
             2002: W.B.O. supervisor
             2004: W.B.O. European Vice-president


Preceded by:
Naseem Hamed
vacated
WBO Featherweight Champion
27 Jan 2001–16 Jun 2001
Succeeded by:
Julio Pablo Chacón