Ivan Calderon

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:40, 27 August 2007 by Casey (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

[[Image:Ivan.Calderon.jpg|frame|left|] Name: Ivan Calderon
Alias: Iron Boy / El Niño De Hierro
Birth Name: Iván Calderón Marrero
Born: 1975-01-07
Birthplace: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 0″   /   152cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Calderon is known as a great pure boxer. He is currently 27-0 (6 KOs) and is a top strawweight. He was an amateur rival of Brian Viloria, beating him in three out of their four bouts. He also defeated Miguel Angel Cotto during his amateur career.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1999 3rd place as a Light Flyweight at Pan-American Games in Winnipeg, Canada. Results were:
  • 2000 represented Puerto Rico as a light flyweight at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games. Result was:


Preceded by:
Eduardo Ray Marquez
WBO Minimumweight Champion
3 May 2003 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Hugo Cazares
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
25 August 2007 – present
Succeeded by: