Ivan Robinson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:26, 8 November 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ivan Robinson.jpg

Name: Ivan Robinson
Alias: Mighty
Born: 1971-02-27
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Odell Cathay; Bouie Fisher
Manager: Eddie Woods

Ivan Robinson was a Lightweight contender of the mid-to-late 1990s. He is perhaps best known for his two exciting fights with Arturo Gatti, whom he beat twice in 1998. Robinson and Gatti first fought in August 1998 in a bout which was named Ring Magazine Fight of the Year. In this fight the two fighters engaged in a 10 round slugfest, which saw Robinson narrowly win. A rematch was inevitable, and four months later the two fought again. This time Robinson won a little more clearly but it was still a memorable battle. Robinson lost his next bout to Angel Manfredy, and subsequently faded from the spotlight.

Amateur Highlights

  • Pennsylvania Golden Gloves Champion 1988 Open division 125 pounds
  • Featherweight Silver Medalist at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle, United States. Results were:
  • 1991 United States Amateur Featherweight Champion
  • 1991 World Championships in Sydney, Australia, competed as a Featherweight. Results were:
  • Attempted to qualify for the Olympics as a Featherweight at the 1992 Olympic Trials in competition at Worcester, MA. Results were: