Jack Bernstein

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 20:36, 15 July 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Bernstein

Name: Jack Bernstein
Alias: Kid Murphy
Birth Name: John Dodick
Born: 1899-11-05
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1945-12-26 (Age:46)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Yonkers, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Doc Hirsch

Jack Bernstein was billed as "Kid Murphy" or "Young Murphy" in his early fights in the New York-northern New Jersey area in 1920 and 1921. He is a member of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.


Published records give Bernstein credit for early fights in Texas and Arizona when he was in the United States Army. Although not yet verified, these fights are supposed to have been as follows:

  • Joe Neil, 1919, El Paso TX, W Points 6
  • Joe Neil, 1919, El Paso TX, W Points 8
  • George Parr, 1919, El Paso TX, W ko 8
  • Nick Gundy, 1919, El Paso TX, L Points 10
  • Nick Gundy, 1919, El Paso TX, W Points 4
  • Nick Gundy, 1919, El Paso TX, W Points 20
  • Jeff Moore, 1920, El Paso TX, W ko 2
  • Kid Spero, 1920, El Paso TX, W ko 3
  • Solly Friedman, 1920, Douglas AZ, W Points 8
  • Solly Friedman, 1920, Douglas AZ, W Points 10

Further he is supposed to have had the following fights, also not yet verified:

  • Young Schrabe, 1920, Bayonne NJ, W NWS 6
  • Soldier Shaw, 1920, White Plains NY, W ko 1
  • Joe Lyons, 1920, White Plains NY, W ko 5

Personal tools
Boxrec Database