Jack Delaney

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:02, 13 February 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Delaney
Class of 1996
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Jack Delaney
Alias: Bright Eyes
Birth Name: Ovila Chapdelaine
Born: 1900-03-18
Birthplace: Saint-Francois-du-Lac, Quebec, Canada
Died: 1948-11-27 (Age:48)
Hometown: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Al Jennings (1919-1922), Pete Reilly (1923-1928), Billy Prince (1932)


  • Photo #2; Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5
  • World Light Heavyweight Champion 1926-1927
  • Born Ovila Chapdelaine in St-Fran?ois-du-Lac, Qu?bec, Canada. He moved with his family to New England during his youth, settling in Bridgeport, CT.
  • Promoted by Joe Jacobs and Billy McCarney, according to December 1927 newspaper sources.
  • Turned professional in Fall of 1919
  • Delaney won the World Light Heavyweight title against Paul Berlenbach in June 1926, but relinquished his title without defending it to pursue a career at heavyweight.
  • Died at Katonah, New York, of a heart attack at age 48.
  • Inducted to the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1996.

External Links


Preceded by:
Paul Berlenbach
World Light Heavyweight Champion
16 Jul 1926–Jun 1927
Abandons
Succeeded by:
Tommy Loughran