Difference between revisions of "Jack Dillon"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add ibhof link and logo)
(another image linked; tweaked text)
 
Line 2: Line 2:
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1995<br>Old Timer Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/oldtimer/dillon.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1995<br>Old Timer Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/oldtimer/dillon.html click]]]
 
<boxer>011273</boxer>
 
<boxer>011273</boxer>
'''Managers:''' [[Sam Marburger]] (1912-1920); [[Al Harter]] (1920-1923); [[Judge Joe Flanagan]] (circa 1918)
+
'''Managers:''' [[Sam Marburger]] (1912-1920); [[Al Harter]] (1920-1923); [[Judge Joe Flanagan]] (circa 1918)<br>
 +
[[:Image:Dillon.Jack2.jpg|Photo #2]], [[:File:JackDillon2.jpg|Photo #3]]
  
<br clear=all>
+
 
* Another [[:Image:Dillon.Jack2.jpg|photo]]
+
'''Jack Dillon''', sometimes called "Jack the Giant Killer" for his ability to handle the most dangerous heavyweights of his era, was the World Light Heavyweight Champion 1914-1916.  
* World Light Heavyweight Champion 1914-1916
+
 
* Sometimes called "Jack the Giant Killer" for his ability to handle the most dangerous heavyweights of his era.
+
Dillon's real name was ''Ernest Culter Price''. He took the name ''Jack Dillon'' from Sidney Dillon, after Price had worked at the place where the famous racehorse of that name was stabled. At his first fight, Price appeared very nervous. When asked his name, he said "Sidney Dillon." The referee misunderstood him, and bawled out "Jack Dillon!" (Source: May 20, 1916 ''Tacoma Daily News'').
* Dillon's real name was Ernest Culter Price. He took his "Jack Dillon" name from the famous racehorse, Sidney Dillon. Price worked at the farm/stable where the horse was housed. At his first fight, Price appeared very nervous. When asked his name, he said Sidney Dillon. The referee misunderstood him, and bawled out "Jack Dillon!" (May 20, 1916 ''Tacoma Daily News'').
+
 
* In retirement, Dillon lived next door to a restaurant he owned in operated. Dillon died August 7, 1942, in Chattahoochee, Florida.
+
In retirement, Dillon lived next door to a restaurant he owned in operated. Dillon died August 7, 1942, in Chattahoochee, Florida.
  
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==

Latest revision as of 20:37, 1 February 2013

Jack Dillon
Class of 1995
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Jack Dillon
Alias: Hoosier Bearcat
Birth Name: Ernest Cutler Price
Born: 1891-02-02
Birthplace: Frankfort, Indiana, USA
Died: 1942-08-07 (Age:51)
Hometown: Frankfort, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Sam Marburger (1912-1920); Al Harter (1920-1923); Judge Joe Flanagan (circa 1918)
Photo #2, Photo #3


Jack Dillon, sometimes called "Jack the Giant Killer" for his ability to handle the most dangerous heavyweights of his era, was the World Light Heavyweight Champion 1914-1916.

Dillon's real name was Ernest Culter Price. He took the name Jack Dillon from Sidney Dillon, after Price had worked at the place where the famous racehorse of that name was stabled. At his first fight, Price appeared very nervous. When asked his name, he said "Sidney Dillon." The referee misunderstood him, and bawled out "Jack Dillon!" (Source: May 20, 1916 Tacoma Daily News).

In retirement, Dillon lived next door to a restaurant he owned in operated. Dillon died August 7, 1942, in Chattahoochee, Florida.

External Links


Preceded by:
Philadelphia Jack O'Brien
Abandoned
World Light Heavyweight Champion
14 Apr 1914–24 Oct 1916
Succeeded by:
Battling Levinsky