Jack Root

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(add ibhof logo and link)
(add ibhof category)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
*[[:Image:RootJack.DempseyJack.jpg|Photo with Jack Dempsey]] (at the Olympic Auditorium)
 
*[[:Image:RootJack.DempseyJack.jpg|Photo with Jack Dempsey]] (at the Olympic Auditorium)
  
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Root, Jack]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Root, Jack}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Root, Jack]]
+
[[Category:Czech American Boxers]]
[[Category:World War I Veterans|Root, Jack]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:Czech American Boxers|Root, Jack]]
+
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World War I Veterans]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]

Revision as of 13:57, 1 January 2011

RootJck.jpg
Class of 2011
Old-Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Jack Root
Birth Name: Janos Ruthaly
Born: 1876-05-26
Birthplace: Frahelž, Czech Republic
Died: 1963-06-10 (Age:87)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Light Heavyweight
Manager: Lou Houseman
Photo #2
Jack Root was the first-ever World Light-Heavyweight Champion. He became a lieutenant in the United States Army during World War I. He also was the boxing instructor at the Arcadian Balloon School. Root later became the President and boxing manager for the famous Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles. He resigned February 27, 1926 to return to the theatrical business which, apparently, he had been involved in previously.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database