Jack Root

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:43, 1 January 2011 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
RootJck.jpg
Class of 2011
Old-Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Jack Root
Birth Name: Janos Ruthaly
Born: 1876-05-26
Birthplace: Frahelž, Czech Republic
Died: 1963-06-10 (Age:87)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Light Heavyweight
Manager: Lou Houseman
Photo #2
Jack Root was the first-ever World Light-Heavyweight Champion. He became a lieutenant in the United States Army during World War I. He also was the boxing instructor at the Arcadian Balloon School. Root later became the President and boxing manager for the famous Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles. He resigned February 27, 1926 to return to the theatrical business which, apparently, he had been involved in previously.