Jack (Kid) Berg

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:07, 29 February 2012 by Journeymen (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jackie (Kid) Berg .85621.jpg
Class of 1994
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jack 'Kid' Berg
Alias: The Whitechapel Whirlwind
Birth Name: Judah Bergman
Born: 1909-06-28
Birthplace: Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1991-04-22 (Age:81)
Hometown: Whitechapel, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ray Arcel
Managers: Harry Levine Sol Gold



External Links

  • CBZ page: [1]


Preceded by:
Mushy Callahan
World Junior Welterweight Champion
18 Feb 1930–24 April 1931
Succeeded by:
Tony Canzoneri
Preceded by:
Mushy Callahan
NBA World Junior Welterweight Champion
18 Feb 1930–24 April 1931
Succeeded by:
Tony Canzoneri