Difference between revisions of "Jackie McCoy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted)
 
Line 4: Line 4:
 
*[[:File:Jackie McCoy2.JPG|Photo #2]]
 
*[[:File:Jackie McCoy2.JPG|Photo #2]]
 
*Manager & trainer of such boxers as [[Mando Ramos]], [[Don Jordan]] and [[Lou Filippo]].
 
*Manager & trainer of such boxers as [[Mando Ramos]], [[Don Jordan]] and [[Lou Filippo]].
*Also trained [[Carlos Palomino]], [[Rodolfo Gonzalez]], [[Raul Rojas]], [[Gerrie Coetzee]] and [[Alberto Sandoval]].
+
*Also trained [[Carlos Palomino]], [[Rodolfo Gonzalez]], [[Raul Rojas]], [[Gerrie Coetzee]], Andy Heilman, Frankie Crawford, Monroe Brooks and [[Alberto Sandoval]].
 
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers).
 
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers).
 
*Died in 1997 from cancer.
 
*Died in 1997 from cancer.

Latest revision as of 20:02, 3 March 2013

Jackie McCoy.JPG
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jackie McCoy
Alias: Warren Spaw
Born: 1923-10-04
Birthplace: Oxnard, California, USA
Died: 1997-01-15 (Age:73)
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click