Difference between revisions of "Jackie Turpin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(photo is of Jr.; moved there)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>031702</boxer>
 
<boxer>031702</boxer>
'''Jackie Turpin''' was the brother of fellow boxers [[Randy Turpin]] and [[Dick Turpin]], and the father of [[Jackie Turpin Jr.]].
+
'''Jackie Turpin''' was the brother of fellow boxers [[Randy Turpin]] and [[Dick Turpin]], and the father of [[Jackie Turpin Jr.]]. H trained his sons as amateurs and also was the trainer of [[Danny McAlinden]] when he won the British heavyweight title
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Turpin, Jackie}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Turpin, Jackie}}
 
[[Category:Turpin Family]]
 
[[Category:Turpin Family]]
 
[[Category:2010 Deaths]]
 
[[Category:2010 Deaths]]

Revision as of 16:10, 8 June 2013

Name: Jackie Turpin
Birth Name: John Matthew Turpin
Born: 1925-06-13
Birthplace: Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Died: 2010-04-08 (Age:84)
Hometown: Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Jackie Turpin was the brother of fellow boxers Randy Turpin and Dick Turpin, and the father of Jackie Turpin Jr.. H trained his sons as amateurs and also was the trainer of Danny McAlinden when he won the British heavyweight title