Jackie Turpin

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:10, 8 June 2013 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jackie Turpin
Birth Name: John Matthew Turpin
Born: 1925-06-13
Birthplace: Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Died: 2010-04-08 (Age:84)
Hometown: Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Jackie Turpin was the brother of fellow boxers Randy Turpin and Dick Turpin, and the father of Jackie Turpin Jr.. H trained his sons as amateurs and also was the trainer of Danny McAlinden when he won the British heavyweight title