Jake LaMotta

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:34, 4 September 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
LaMotta.Jake2.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jake LaMotta
Alias: Bronx Bull
Birth Name: Giacobbe LaMotta
Born: 1921-07-10
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Trainer: Al Silvani
Managers: Mike Capriano, Joey LaMotta

Jake LaMotta Gallery


  • Jake LaMotta was the first boxer to beat Sugar Ray Robinson as a professional on February 5, 1943.
  • In the 1950s, LaMotta ran a nightclub on Miami Beach, Florida.
  • Acted in the Paul Newman movie, The Hustler.
  • LaMotta's autobiography, Raging Bull: My Story, was published in 1970.
  • The 1980 Academy Award winning picture Raging Bull, starring Robert De Niro, was based on LaMotta's autobiography.
  • In 1998, LaMotta's son, Joseph LaMotta, died in a plane crash.
  • In 2004, The Ring named LaMotta the 5th greatest middleweight of all-time.
  • Brother of fellow boxer Joey LaMotta.


Preceded by:
Marcel Cerdan
World Middleweight Champion
1949 Jun 16 – 1951 Feb 14
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson