Difference between revisions of "James Butler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added internal link)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<boxer>7923</boxer>
+
[[Image:Butler.james.jpg|left|frame|James Butler<br><small>Photo:Eckehard Schulz/AP</small>]]
  
James Butler was a super middleweight contender who started off his career with an 18-1 record while often being featured on ESPN 2's Friday Night Fights. This lead to a title fight with [[IBF]] champion [[Sven Ottke]]. Butler lost by a unanimous decision.
+
<boxer>7923</boxer><br clear=all>
  
Butler is probably best known for sucker punching [[Richard Grant]] after losing a ten-round decision in November 2001, in a bout benefiting firefighters and police officers who lost their lives during the September 11th tragedy. The fight took place live on ESPN 2.
+
James Butler was a super middleweight contender who started off his career with an 18-1 record while often being featured on [[ESPN2|ESPN2's]] ''[[ESPN Friday Night Fights]]''. This lead to a title fight with [[IBF]] champion [[Sven Ottke]]. Butler lost by a unanimous decision.
 +
 
 +
Butler is probably best known for sucker punching [[Richard Grant]] after losing a ten-round decision in November 2001, in a bout benefiting firefighters and police officers who lost their lives during the September 11th tragedy. The fight took place live on ESPN2.
  
 
After serving time for assaulting Richard Grant, Butler returned to the ring a little more than two years later. Unable to shake off the ring rust, he lost an eight round decision to [[Thomas Reid]]. After winning a pair of six round decisions, Butler made his return to ESPN television in August 2004, losing a ten round split decision to [[Omar Sheika]].  
 
After serving time for assaulting Richard Grant, Butler returned to the ring a little more than two years later. Unable to shake off the ring rust, he lost an eight round decision to [[Thomas Reid]]. After winning a pair of six round decisions, Butler made his return to ESPN television in August 2004, losing a ten round split decision to [[Omar Sheika]].  
  
 
On March 27, 2006, Butler pled guilty to charges manslaughter and arson, in the October 2004 death of freelance writer Sam Kellerman, brother of boxing commentator [[Max Kellerman]]. Butler had been living with Kellerman in Los Angeles, prior to the incident. For the murder, Butler was sentenced to 29 years, four months in prison.
 
On March 27, 2006, Butler pled guilty to charges manslaughter and arson, in the October 2004 death of freelance writer Sam Kellerman, brother of boxing commentator [[Max Kellerman]]. Butler had been living with Kellerman in Los Angeles, prior to the incident. For the murder, Butler was sentenced to 29 years, four months in prison.

Latest revision as of 21:55, 9 April 2008

James Butler
Photo:Eckehard Schulz/AP

Name: James Butler
Alias: Harlem Hammer
Born: 1972-12-18
Birthplace: Harlem, New York, USA
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


James Butler was a super middleweight contender who started off his career with an 18-1 record while often being featured on ESPN2's ESPN Friday Night Fights. This lead to a title fight with IBF champion Sven Ottke. Butler lost by a unanimous decision.

Butler is probably best known for sucker punching Richard Grant after losing a ten-round decision in November 2001, in a bout benefiting firefighters and police officers who lost their lives during the September 11th tragedy. The fight took place live on ESPN2.

After serving time for assaulting Richard Grant, Butler returned to the ring a little more than two years later. Unable to shake off the ring rust, he lost an eight round decision to Thomas Reid. After winning a pair of six round decisions, Butler made his return to ESPN television in August 2004, losing a ten round split decision to Omar Sheika.

On March 27, 2006, Butler pled guilty to charges manslaughter and arson, in the October 2004 death of freelance writer Sam Kellerman, brother of boxing commentator Max Kellerman. Butler had been living with Kellerman in Los Angeles, prior to the incident. For the murder, Butler was sentenced to 29 years, four months in prison.